Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Website Terms & Conditions

Your Acceptance 

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions: 

If you continue to browse and use this website, and/or purchase our online product, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy governs Stress3dom LLP’s relationship with you in relation to this website. Your use of this Website constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions and the Privacy Policy as at the date of your first use of this Website and you agree to be bound by them. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Terminology 

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and any or all Agreements:

“Client”, “You” and “Your”
refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Stress3dom LLP terms and conditions. “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”
refers to our Company, Stress3dom LLP, Registered as a Limited Liability Partnership in England and Wales (OC422703).
“Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”
refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves.

“Website” means any website under the ownership or control of Stress3dom LLP from which a link has been created to these terms and conditions and all related domain and microsites; “Privacy Policy” means our privacy and cookies policy.

Medical diagnosis and use of our site 

All information contained within our website, along with links made to other sites, is for educational purposes and information only. Our treatment method is an educational guide for self-help, for use by sufferers with a wide range of anxiety and panic disorders. Our website content should not be relied upon for making medical or other decisions for treatments or otherwise.

Please do not attempt to self diagnose. It is vital that you receive a formal diagnosis from a professional medical practitioner to diagnose your condition. This may also help to reduce your anxiety levels if you are reassured that your heart is healthy.

Any medical or other decisions should be made in consultation with your Medical Practitioner or GP. 

Although care has been taken in compiling and checking the information contained in this and linked sites, Stress3dom LLP shall not be held responsible nor in any way liable for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies whether arising from negligence or otherwise or for any consequences so arising, from information contained within this and linked sites.

Stress3dom LLP will not be liable for any loss or damage (including loss of data), whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

i. use of, or inability to use, the Website or any of the Material contained therein; or

ii. use of or reliance on any medical content or information displayed on our Website; or

iii. the provision of, or our failure to provide, any products, services or events ordered or made available through our Website (unless stated otherwise in any relevant additional terms and conditions).

Stress3dom LLP does not accept any liability for any loss or damage caused by viruses or any other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Website or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

The information on this web site is provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Stress3dom LLP excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised Stress3dom LLP of the possibility of such potential loss).

Privacy Statement 

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorised employees within Stress3dom LLP on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

Trademarks, Copyright and Other Rights 

Stress3dom LLP is the owner or licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Website including the Stress3dom name and logo. The Material is protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world and all rights are reserved. You may not use or do anything with the Material or any of our intellectual property rights apart from as set out in this section;

a) The names, images and logos identifying Stress3dom LLP or their products may only be used where they are included on any pages or documents that you copy and use in accordance with this section. Nothing contained in these terms and conditions or on the Website may be construed as conferring any licence or right under any trademark or patent of Stress3dom LLP or any third party.

b) Commercial use or publication of all or any Material is strictly prohibited.

You may:

i). print off or download any page(s) from the Website for your personal use, and

ii). copy documents on this Website for personal, non-commercial use only on the condition that copyright and source indications are also copied, no modifications are made and the document is copied entirely.

You must NOT:

i). modify the paper or digital copies of any Material you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text; or

ii). copy, display or publish any of the Material (including any photos, documents or text) in a way which is accessible to the public (for example, on another website).

Please note that some of the Material (including some documents and photos) has been published on this Website with the permission of the relevant copyright owners (who are not Stress3dom LLP). All rights are reserved on these documents and permission to copy them must be requested from the copyright owners.

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

GDPR and Confidentiality 

‍At Stress3dom LLP we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

‍This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Our organisation abides by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) superseding the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to dawn@stress3dom.com or jeanluc@stress3dom.com by writing to Dawn Templeton and Jean Luc Lafitte at Barn Farm House, Millbrook Hill, Nutley, East Sussex, TN22 3HP.

‍Who are we?

Stress3dom LLP

Reg Office: Barn Farm House, Millbrook Hill, Nutley, East Sussex, TN22 3HP

‍Company Reg: OC422703

Website URL: www.stress3dom.com

Our treatment method is an educational guide for self-help, for use by sufferers with a wide range of anxiety and panic disorders. The method is accessed via an online portal.

For information in this document, the above named may be referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’.

‍How do we collect information from you?

‍We obtain information about you when you use our websites, for example, when you complete an online form to pay for our Stress3dom Method or Panic attack First Aid or any other service. When paying for your product you will be asked whether you would like to subscribe to our Stress3dom newsletter, the tick box will be automatically un-ticked, you will need to tick this box to subscribe. When ticking this box you will give Stress3dom LLP full permission to send you news, event information and offers via our newsletter. To unsubscribe from our newsletter you can do this by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the newsletter.

We may also collect personal data from you through the following methods:

If you have contacted us via telephone

If you have contacted us via email

If you have submitted a testimonial to Stress3dom LLP via email, telephone, writing or Social Media (with your permission to publish)

If you have entered into an agreement with us when purchasing the Stress3dom Method, Panic Attack First Aid or any other Stress3dom LLP products.

What type of information is collected from you?

‍Identity Data includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, occupation, gender.

‍Contact Data includes information such as email address, billing address, location, country, telephone number.

‍Financial Data includes information such as payment card details and bank account. This will not be collected by Stress3dom LLP. your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors (STRIPE), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. (please see their privacy policy for more information) and PayPal (please see their privacy policy for more information), your card details will be stored by them.

‍Transaction Data includes information such as details of your purchases and the fulfilment of your orders (such as order number, subtotal, title, currency, discounts, shipping, number of items, product number, single item price, category, etc.); payments to and from you and details of other products and services you have obtained from us, correspondence or communications with you in respect of your enquiries or orders placed with us.

‍Technical Data includes information such as details of the device(s) you use to access our services, your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, your username and password, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

‍Profile Data includes information such as purchases or orders made by you, product and interest in services we offer.

‍How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

To process any orders you have paid for

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

To collect reviews and testimonials on any Stress3dom LLP products or services

To inform you of any changes to your membership including renewals

To send you any relevant information you have requested or we feel would be appropriate for you

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for three years after a product has been purchased or as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

‍Who has access to your information?

‍Only partners from Stress3dom LLP will have access to your information. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We will only release information provided to us if required to do so by law, e.g. by court order for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. We may transfer your personal information to a third party:

1) as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation; 2) if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or; 3) if there is a breach of our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our organisation, supporters and customers.

However, we will always take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

‍Your choices

‍You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you have voluntarily opted into receiving news, updates, or marketing information from us, you can opt out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of the emails received. This will remove you from the list and prevent any further emails being sent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post.

‍How to access and update your information

‍The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date or if you would like to request access to your information, email us at dawn@stress3dom.com or jeanluc@stress3dom.com or write to us at Dawn Templeton and Jean Luc Lafitte at Barn Farm House, Millbrook Hill, Nutley, East Sussex, TN22 3HP.

‍Please provide current address details and a copy of your records will be posted to you, marked “Private and Confidential” within 30 days of the request being made. This will be provided free of charge.

As the subject of personal data held about you, you have:

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

‍Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

‍When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the appropriate software. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

‍We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information. Parental consent will be required prior to the acceptance of any client wishing to attend an appointment or a course, who are under the age of 18.

‍Transferring your information outside of Europe

‍As part of the services offered to you through our websites, listed above, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (‘EU’). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

‍Review of this Policy

‍‍We keep this Policy under regular review. From time to time and in accordance with GDPR, we may be required to update our Privacy Policy, so please check periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our websites, you are agreeing to be bound by the Privacy Policy.

‍Complaints

‍‍Any complaints about our Privacy Policy should be put in writing to Dawn Templeton and Jean Luc Lafitte at Barn Farm House, Millbrook Hill, Nutley, East Sussex, TN22 3HP.

If you are dissatisfied with the result of our investigation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/If you require any ICO registration numbers, please contact dawn@stress3dom.com or jeanluc@stress3dom.com.

Payment 

All major Credit/Debit Cards and PayPal are all acceptable methods of payment. Our Terms are immediate payment before access to the premium details. This is an information site; no refund will be given.

Termination of Membership 

Both the Member and ourselves have the right to terminate any Services Agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a Service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway.

Availability 

Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are available worldwide.
Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the written consent of Stress3dom LLP.

Stress3dom LLP does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. Using this service you thereby indemnify Strees3dom LLP, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.

Cookies

Like most interactive websites, Stress3dom LLP’s website may use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit, Cookies are also used in some areas of our site to enable functionality of this area and ease of use for users of our site and online products. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

Linking to our Website 

Linking to our Website can help communicate helpful information about anxiety and panic attacks to patients, medical professionals, volunteers and other interested parties. It is not necessary to request permission to link to the Website, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, although we do reserve the right to request the removal of any link should we not feel that it is appropriate. The Stress3dom logo may not be used without prior written permission, which may be requested by emailing us at info@stress3dom.com A link to our Website must not be used to imply our endorsement of your site, related products or services. Your site must not conflict with our products.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Website, please email our team at;

info@stress3dom.com